NY 850505
Apr. 6, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 850505

Mr. Alvin Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc.
130 William Street
Suite 807
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of range hoods from Italy

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of your client, Intergest USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are model #'s C 991N, GR 05N, GR 01N/45, K 702N, K 701N, GR Extra N, K 2000, GR 07N, GR 09NI, and GR 09N range hoods. The range hoods are suitable for installation above either electric or gas cooking appliances. The range hoods provide for circulation or extraction of air.

The applicable subheading for the range hoods will be 8414.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hoods having a maximum horizontal side not exceeding 120 cm. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport